State v. Hills
[…] I. The hallmark of the protection of free speech is to allow "free trade in ideas" — even ideas that the overwhelming majority of people might find distasteful or discomforting. Abrams v. United States, 250 U.S. 616, 630, 40 S. Ct. 17, 63 L. Ed. 1173 (1919). A statute is presumed constitutional and the party challenging the statute has the burden of proving its unconstitutionality. State v. Myers, 133 Wn.2d 26, 31, 941 P.2d 1102 (1997); City of Seattle v. Eze, 111 Wn.2d 22, 26, 759 P.2d 366 (1988).

The State charged Hills with promoting prostitution in the second degree, RCW 9A.88.080(1)(b). The jury found him guilty of the crime. Hills claims that his conduct was to merely engage in speech — a protected activity. RCW 9A.88.080(1) states that:

A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the second degree if he knowingly:

(a) Profits from prostitution; or

(b) Advances prostitution.

RCW 9A.88.060(1) defines that a person "advances prostitution" if: