State v. Hillman
[…] The evidence established that Deputy Beebe was on a personal visit to the defendant's house on the morning of the shooting. Deputy Beebe was then engaged and is presently married to the defendant's granddaughter. The defendant went to the post office and upon returning made an unsolicited statement to Deputy Beebe that he had shot Honeycutt. Deputy Beebe was totally unaware that a crime had been committed and did not question the accused prior to the admission above. All of these facts were testified to prior to any objection by defense counsel.

R.S. 15:451 states:

"Before what purposes to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises."

A determination of the free and voluntary nature of the confession must be made out of the presence of the jury. Jackson v. Denno, 378 U.S. 368, 84 S.Ct. 1774, 12 L.Ed.2d 908 (1972).