State v. Hill
[…] [N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5 (emphasis added).]

In State v. Gandhi, 201 N.J. 161 (2010), our Supreme Court interpreted a substantially similar "reasonable person" feature in the stalking statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10. The defendant argued the jury instruction on the stalking 18 charge "was insufficient because it did not explicitly require the jury to find that a defendant had the conscious object to induce, or awareness that his conduct would cause, fear of bodily injury or death in his victim." Gandhi, 201 N.J. at 169. In rejecting that claim, the Supreme Court reasoned:

N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b) provides:

A person is guilty of stalking . . . if he [or she] purposely or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his [or her] safety or the safety of a third person or suffer emotional distress.

We note the jury charge/statutory construction argument the defendant raised in Gandhi, while not couched in constitutional terms, is very similar to the argument defendant raised in the present matter in his motion for a new trial.

[W]e do not discern a legislative intent to limit the reach of the anti-stalking statute to a stalker-defendant who purposefully intended or knew that his behavior would cause a reasonable person to fear bodily injury or death. Rather, we read the offense to proscribe a defendant from engaging in a course of repeated stalking conduct that would cause such fear in an objectively reasonable person.