State v. Hill
[…] Although the students had not heard Hill's voice over a telephone, they testified that they based their identification on prior familiarity with his voice. This is sufficiently reliable as to satisfy authentication or identification requirements under Wisconsin's evidence code. See Wis. Stat. § 909.015; see also State v. Sarinske , 91 Wis.2d 14, 45, 280 N.W.2d 725 (1979) (allowing police officer to identify the defendant's voice in a phone call based on the officer's several previous conversations with the defendant).

Wisconsin Stat. § 909.015 provides in relevant part:

By way of illustration only, and not by way of limitation, the following are examples of authentication or identification conforming with the requirements of s. 909.01.

. . . .
(5) Voice identification. Identification of a voice, whether heard firsthand or through mechanical or electronic transmission or recording, by opinion based upon hearing the voice at any time under circumstances connecting it with the alleged speaker.

This provision and Fed.R.Evid. 901(b)(5) are identical. Construing this evidentiary rule, the federal courts have concluded that "[a]ny person may identify a speaker's voice if he has heard the voice at any time." United States v. Cerone , 830 F.2d 938, 949 (8th Cir. 1987) (citation omitted).