State v. Hill
[…] Stat. § 947.015. He also appeals an order denying postconviction relief. Hill contends that he is entitled to a new trial because he was convicted on the basis of an in-court identification that was tainted by impermissibly suggestive pretrial identification procedures. He further argues that he was denied the effective assistance of counsel. Hill also claims that he should be given a new trial because the court ignored its own ruling restricting the composition of the jury venire. We reject his arguments and affirm the judgment and order.

Wisconsin Stat. § 947.015 provides: "Whoever intentionally conveys or causes to be conveyed any threat or false information, knowing such to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attempt being made or to be made to destroy any property by the means of explosives is guilty of a Class E felony." All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version.

BACKGROUND

¶ 2. On January 18, 1999, at 11:42 p.m., the following message was recorded on Durand High School's voice mail phone message system: "This is a message. I planted a bomb.