State v. Hightower
[…] The sole error assigned is the trial court's failure to grant defendant's motion for a judgment of acquittal. The motion was based on the theory that, under the facts as related by defendant, defendant could not be held criminally liable for Sage's use of a knife.

Under the evidence, there is no question but that defendant was a participant in the crime of second degree burglary. ORS 164.215 (1). The question is whether defendant is liable for all of Sage's actions in his (Sage's) commission of the crime and thus guilty of first degree burglary. ORS 164.225 (1).

ORS 161.155 provides:

"A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if:

"* * * * *

"(2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime he:

"* * * * *

"(b) Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime * * *

"* * * * *."