State v. Hightower
[…] Apr 1, 1974
520 P.2d 470 (Or. Ct. App. 1974)

Opinion

No. 16-670

Submitted on record and briefs March 13, 1974

Affirmed April 1, 1974

Appeal from Circuit Court, Tillamook County.

J. S. BOHANNON, Judge.

Gary D. Babcock, Public Defender, and J. Marvin Kuhn, Deputy Public Defender, Salem, for appellant.

Lee Johnson, Attorney General, W. Michael Gillette, Solicitor General, and Thomas H. Denney, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, for respondent.

Before SCHWAB, Chief Judge, and LANGTRY and THORNTON, Judges.


AFFIRMED.


Defendant appeals his conviction of first degree burglary. ORS 164.225. The accusatory instrument charged that he

ORS 164.215 (1) and 164.225 (1) provide:
"A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein." ORS 164.215 (1).
"A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he violates ORS 164.215 and * * * if in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom he:
"(a) Is armed with * * * a deadly weapon; or