State v. Higheagle
[…] Any person who operates a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to this part, to a test or tests approved by the director of health of the person's breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or drug content of the person's breath, blood, or urine ....

HRS § 291E-11(a) (2020).

These tests are administered "at the request of a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe the person operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway ... is under the influence of an intoxicant ...." HRS § 291E-11(b) (2020). This may occur "only after: (1) [a] lawful arrest; and (2) [t]he person has been informed by a law enforcement officer that the person may refuse to submit to testing under this chapter." HRS § 291E-11(b).

Germane to this appeal, "[i]f a person under arrest refuses to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, none shall be given, except as provided in section 291E-21." HRS § 291E-15 (emphasis added).