State v. Higheagle
[…] And permitting a law enforcement officer to apply for a search warrant following an HRS § 291E-15 refusal renders "none shall be given" a nullity and the notice procedures an empty exercise. We cannot interpret statutes as such because "repeal by implication is disfavored." State v. Delima, 78 Hawai‘i 343, 347, 893 P.2d 194, 198 (1995) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

HRS § 803-31 provides as follows:

A search warrant is an order in writing or issued otherwise pursuant to section 803-33.5 made by a judge or other magistrate, directed to an officer of justice, commanding the officer to search for certain articles supposed to be in the possession of, or anticipated to be in the possession of, one who is charged with having obtained them illegally, or who keeps them illegally, or with the intent of using them as the means of committing a certain offense.

HRS § 803-32(5) provides as follows: