State v. Higheagle
[…] HRS § 291E-33(c). Thus, the legislature intentionally laid out specific steps a law enforcement officer must follow regarding OVUII testing, again, to the exclusion of alternatives. Obtaining a search warrant was not one of these steps.

Similar to HRS § 291E-15, HRS § 291E-65 provides that if a person under the age of twenty-one years who is "under arrest for operating a vehicle after consuming a measurable amount of alcohol, ... refuses to submit to a breath or blood test, none shall be given, except as provided in section 291E-21 [.]" HRS § 291E-65(a) (2020) (emphasis added); See HRS § 1-16 (2009) (providing that "[l]aws in pari materia or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other").