State v. Higheagle
[…] SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Plaintiff-Appellant State of Hawai‘i (State ) appeals from the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law; Order Granting Motion to Suppress Evidence, filed on October 27, 2020, in the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit (Circuit Court ). In that order, the Circuit Court suppressed Defendant-Appellee Christopher J. Higheagle's (Higheagle ) blood alcohol concentration (BAC ) test results from a blood draw performed pursuant to a judicial search warrant obtained after Higheagle refused to be tested as provided in Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 291E-15 (2020).

The Honorable Kelsey T. Kawano presided.

HRS § 291E-15 provides:

If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, none shall be given, except as provided in section 291E-21. Upon the law enforcement officer's determination that the person under arrest has refused to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, if applicable, then a law enforcement officer shall:

(1) Inform the person under arrest of the sanctions under section 291E-41 or 291E-65; and

(2) Ask the person if the person still refuses to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, thereby subjecting the person to the procedures and sanctions under part III or section 291E-65, as applicable;

provided that if the law enforcement officer fails to comply with paragraphs (1) and (2), the person shall not be subject to the refusal sanctions under part III or IV.

(Emphasis added.)