State v. Higheagle
[…] HRS § 803-31 provides as follows:

A search warrant is an order in writing or issued otherwise pursuant to section 803-33.5 made by a judge or other magistrate, directed to an officer of justice, commanding the officer to search for certain articles supposed to be in the possession of, or anticipated to be in the possession of, one who is charged with having obtained them illegally, or who keeps them illegally, or with the intent of using them as the means of committing a certain offense.

HRS § 803-32(5) provides as follows:

The power of granting this writ is one in the exercise of which much is necessarily left to the discretion of the magistrate, but, except in cases where this power is elsewhere specially granted by statute, search warrants can be granted only for the following purposes: ... (5) To discover articles necessary to be produced as evidence or otherwise on the trial of any one accused of a criminal offense.