State v. Hicks
[…] State v. Deem (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 205, 209, 533 N.E.2d 294. However, "a mere overlap in proof between two prosecutions does not establish a double jeopardy violation." United States v. Felix (1992), 503 U.S. 378, 386, 112 S.Ct. 1377, 118 L.Ed.2d 25.

{¶ 22} In the present case, Hicks was charged in the Union County Juvenile Court with one count of Contributing to the Unruliness or Delinquency of a Minor in violation of R.C. 2919.24(A), a misdemeanor of the first degree. On June 1, 2006 Hicks entered a plea of guilty to this charge and was found guilty by the juvenile court. R.C. 2919.24(A) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(A) No person, including a parent, guardian, or other custodian of a child, shall do any of the following:

Aid, abet, induce, cause, encourage, or contribute to a child or a ward of the juvenile court becoming an unruly child, as defined in section 2151.022 of the Revised Code, or a delinquent child, as defined in section 2152.02 of the Revised Code;

Act in a way tending to cause a child or a ward of the juvenile court to become an unruly child, as defined in section 2151.022 of the Revised Code, or a delinquent child, as defined in section 2151.02 of the Revised Code.