State v. Hicks
[…] State v. Williams, 574 N.W.2d 293, 296 (Iowa 1998).

Direct and circumstantial evidence is equally probative, so long as the evidence gives rise to "a fair inference of guilt as to each essential element of the crime." State v. Speicher, 625 N.W.2d 738, 741 (Iowa 2001) (citation omitted). However, the evidence must do more than raise suspicion, speculation or conjecture. Id.

III. Conspiracy.

Iowa Code section 124.401(1) makes it a crime "for any person to . . . act with, enter into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with one or more other persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance. . . ." To support a conviction for conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine the State was required to prove four elements. See Iowa Code §§ 124.401(1), 706.1 (defining conspiracy).