State v. Hicken
[…] It did not include the portion of the model charge concerning the gradation of theft offenses and did not direct the jury how or whether to determine the degree of the lesser-included theft. The court further instructed the jury on second-degree theft as alleged in count eleven, and did so substantially in accordance with the model charge. See Model Jury Charge (Criminal), "Theft of Movable Property" (2008).

Robbery is a first-degree crime "if in the course of committing the theft the [defendant] . . . is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b). A defendant commits robbery in the second degree when, "in the course of committing a theft, he . . . [i]nflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another[,] or . . . [t]hreatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1)-(2). Theft "is a lesser-included offense of robbery," State v. Ingram, 196 N.J. 23, 39 (2008), and is committed when a defendant "unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(a).