State v. Hester
[…] Bacon v. State, 385 S.W.2d 107, 109 (Tenn. 1964); see also State v. Smith, 639 S.W.2d 677, 680 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1982) ("`[T]he constitutional right to compulsory process requires such process for, and only for, competent, material, and resident witnesses whose expected testimony will be admissible.'"); see also T.C.A. § 40-17-105 ("As provided by the Constitution of Tennessee, the accused, in all criminal prosecution has a right to meet the witnesses face to face, and to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in the accused's favor.")

. . . .

In reviewing a trial court's exercise of its power and duty to prevent the abuse of its process, appellate courts in Tennessee have generally applied an abuse of discretion standard. See, e.g., State v. Burrus, 693 S.W.2d 926, 929 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1985).

State v. Frank Lee Tate, No.