State v. Hester
[…] The defendant asserts that the trial court erred when, during the sentencing phase of the trial, it denied the defendant the opportunity to present "important, persuasive mitigating testimony" from three different witnesses. We address the defendant's allegations of error in turn, mindful of our supreme court's observation that "[t]he requirement of individualized sentencing in capital cases is satisfied by allowing the jury to consider all relevant mitigating evidence." State v. Keen, 926 S.W.2d 727, 734 (Tenn. 1994). More specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(c) provides, in relevant part:

In the sentencing proceeding, evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to the punishment, and may include, but not be limited to, the nature and circumstances of the crime; the defendant's character, background history, and physical condition; any evidence tending to establish or rebut the aggravating circumstances enumerated in subsection (i); and any evidence tending to establish or rebut any mitigating factors. Any such evidence that the court deems to have probative value on the issue of punishment may be received, regardless of its admissibility under the rules of evidence; provided, that the defendant is accorded a fair opportunity to rebut any hearsay statements so admitted.

At a pre-trial hearing in February 2002, Ms. Hester testified that she had visited the defendant in jail because she wanted to tell him that she had forgiven him for what he had done to her. Ms. Hester further testified, "I can forgive him, but I can't never forget."