State v. Hester
[…] The defendant repeatedly points, for example, to State v. Bobo, 814 S.W.2d 353 (Tenn. 1991), a non-capital case wherein our supreme court held that the trial court committed reversible error by replacing one of the regular jurors with a previously discharged alternate after deliberations had begun. As noted, the ill juror in the defendant's case was replaced midway through the presentation of proof in the sentencing phase of the trial, well before the jury retired to consider its sentencing verdict.

Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-13-204(a) provides that upon a defendant's conviction of first degree murder, a "separate sentencing hearing shall be conducted as soon as practicable before thesame jury that determined guilt, subject to the provisions of subsection (k) relating to certain retrials on punishment." (Emphasis added.) Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 24 governs the selection of jurors in criminal trials, including methods of impaneling additional or alternate jurors.