State v. Hester
[…] Id.

Our supreme court also provided guidance on how to determine whether an offense is a lesser grade or class of the offense charged: "[o]ne need only look to the statutes to determine whether a given offense is a lesser grade or class of the crime charged." Id. at 310. The court observed that the legislature has divided criminal homicide "into the grades of first-degree murder, second-degree murder, voluntary manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide, and vehicular homicide." Id. Our statutory law, section 39-13-201, Tenn. Code Ann., established the grades of homicide recognized when the defendant committed these crimes: "criminal homicide is the unlawful killing of another person which may be first degree murder, second degree murder, voluntary manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide or vehicular homicide."

Voluntary manslaughter is a lesser grade of first degree murder. It is not a lesser included offense because manslaughter contains elements that are not found in first degree murder. It is a lesser grade offense, however, pursuant to statute. Trusty, 919 S.W.2d at 311.