State v. Herrera
[…] Parsons v. Mutual of Enumclaw Ins. Co., 143 Idaho 743, 746, 152 P.3d 614, 617 (2007); State v. Rhode, 133 Idaho 459, 462, 988 P.2d 685, 688 (1999); State v. Burnight, 132 Idaho 654, 659, 978 P.2d 214, 219 (1999); State v. Escobar, 134 Idaho 387, 389, 3 P.3d 65, 67 (Ct.App. 2000). When interpreting a statute, we give the statutory language its plain, obvious, and rational meaning. Burnight, 132 Idaho at 659, 978 P.2d at 219.

We address first the defendants' contention that the court's failure to provide separate interpreters violated I.C. § 9-205, Idaho Criminal Rule 28, and Idaho Court Administrative Rule 52. Idaho Code § 9-205 states:

In any civil or criminal action in which any witness or a party does not understand or speak the English language . . . the court shall appoint a qualified interpreter to interpret the proceedings to and the testimony of such witness or party. . . .

Idaho Criminal Rule 28 similarly provides:

In any criminal action in which any witness or a party does not understand or speak the English language . . . the court shall appoint a qualified interpreter to interpret the proceedings and the testimony of such witness or party. . . .

At the time of the defendants' trial, Administrative Rule 52 provided: