State v. Herrera
[…] Indeed, we recognized that pretextual traffic stops are permissible if otherwise supported by reasonable suspicion. Id. ¶¶ 13-14; see also Jones v. Sterling, 210 Ariz. 308, ¶ 11, 110 P.3d 1271, 1274 (2005) ("[E]vidence seized as a result of a traffic stop meeting 'normal' Fourth Amendment standards is not rendered inadmissible because of the subjective motivations of the police who made the stop.").

¶12 Unlike Livingston, this case involves a violation of § 28-730(A), which provides: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent and shall have due regard for the speed of the vehicles on, the traffic on and the condition of the highway." It does not contain the same "as nearly as practicable" language as § 28-729(1).