State v. Herrera
[…] Citing State v. Livingston, 206 Ariz. 145, 75 P.3d 1103 (App. 2003), he argues "[w]here minor traffic violations are used as a pretext to justify a search of some unrelated crimes, the stop is unconstitutional and the evidence must be suppressed." Herrera further contends "the stop here was not supported by actual facts testified to by Long of an actual traffic violation."

¶10 Herrera's reliance on Livingston is misplaced. There, the defendant was stopped for violating A.R.S. § 28-729(1), which, in relevant part, requires drivers to "drive a vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane." Livingston, 206 Ariz. 145, ¶¶ 6, 10, 75 P.3d at 1105-06. The officer testified that the defendant's "right side tires had crossed the white shoulder line on one occasion," but she did not "over-correct after crossing the white line" or otherwise affect traffic.