State v. Hernane
[…] The difference between the terms “recklessly” and “negligently”, as usually defined, is one of kind, rather than of degree. Each actor creates a risk of harm. The reckless actor is aware of the risk and disregards it; the negligent actor is not aware of the risk but should have been aware of it.

Pinero, 70 Haw. at 522 n. 7, 778 P.2d at 713 n. 7 (1989) (emphasis added) (quoting 1 C.E. Torcia, Wharton's Criminal Law § 27, at 140 (14th ed.1978)). See also, Commentary on HRS § 702–206 (2014) (“The difference between acting intentionally according to subsection (1), and knowingly, according to subsection (2), is narrow but nonetheless distinct. The distinction lies in the fact that intent is characterized by a conscious object to engage in certain conduct or cause a certain result whereas knowledge is characterized by an awareness that conduct is of a certain type or that a certain result will almost certainly obtain.”) Thus, while the DPA here arguably “explained” the intentional state of mind, unlike the argument in Basham, his explanation was an accurate statement of the law and did not modify the instruction in such a way as to reduce the culpability necessary to satisfy the statutory definition of