State v. Hernandez
[…] See State v. Ochoa, 189 Ariz. 454, 461 (App. 1997) (rejecting the claim that the definition for "criminal street gang" could encompass a girl or boy scout troop because those groups lack the required nexus to an "association whose members engage in the commission, attempted commission, facilitation or solicitation of any felony act") (quoting now A.R.S. § 13-105(8)).

II. Sufficiency of the Evidence

¶11 Hernandez suggests the State failed to prove either that he participated in the Mexican Mafia or that the Mexican Mafia qualifies "as a criminal street gang." See A.R.S. § 13-2321(A) (defining of the offense of participating in or assisting a criminal street gang to require proof the person "[i]ntentionally organiz[ed], manag[ed], direct[ed], supervis[ed] or financ[ed] a criminal street gang with the intent to promote or further the criminal objectives of the criminal street gang"). We review the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction de novo. See Harm, 236 Ariz. at 406, ¶ 11 (citing State v. West, 226 Ariz. 559, 562, ¶ 15 (2011)).