State v. Hentges
[…] The More-Specific-Offense Doctrine

In general, a prosecutor has the discretion to charge a defendant "under any statute that the defendant's acts violate without regard to the penalty," and may charge a defendant with multiple offenses for the same conduct. State v. Chryst, 320 N.W.2d 721, 722 (Minn. 1982). "But when two criminal statutes, one general and one specific, conflict because they have the same elements but differing penalties, the more specific statute governs over the more general statute." Craven, 628 N.W.2d at 635.

This doctrine has its origin in Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (2020), which provides in relevant part:

When a general provision in a law is in conflict with a special provision in the same or another law, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions be irreconcilable, the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision . . . .
See State v. Kalvig, 209 N.W.2d 678, 680 (Minn. 1973). Two statutes are in irreconcilable conflict when conduct that violates the more-specific statute also would violate the more-general statute.