State v. Hentges
[…] In convicting Hentges of second-degree unintentional murder, the district court rejected Hentges's argument that, if the court found she caused the death of the child while committing an assault, Hentges should only be convicted of first-degree manslaughter with the predicate offense of fifth-degree assault, Minn. Stat. § 609.20(2) (2016), on the grounds that it is a more-specific offense. The district court sentenced Hentges to 150 months in prison. Hentges now appeals.

Under the subsection of the manslaughter charge filed against Hentges, Minn. Stat. § 609.20(5), an individual is guilty of first-degree manslaughter if he or she "causes the death of another in committing or attempting to commit a violation of section 609.377 (malicious punishment of a child), and murder in the first, second, or third degree is not committed thereby." The statute therefore excludes conduct that also constitutes second-degree murder.

DECISION