State v. Hennings
[…] Bauer , 190 Wis.2d at 215.

¶ 25. "If the evidence fits within a firmly rooted hearsay exception, reliability can be inferred and the evidence is generally admissible." Id . "This inference of reliability does not, however, make the evidence admissible per se." Id . "The trial court must still examine the case to determine whether there are unusual circumstances which may warrant exclusion of the evidence." Id .

¶ 26. The witnesses' testimony in question fits within a hearsay exception, Wis. Stat. § 908.045(1). Section 908.045(1) states in relevant part:

Hearsay exceptions; declarant unavailable. The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:

(1) Former testimony. Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding . . . at the instance of or against a party with an opportunity to develop the testimony by direct, cross-, or redirect examination, with motive and interest similar to those of the party against whom now offered.

The former testimonies of the Wards were given at Hennings's first trial, where Hennings was represented by counsel who cross-examined each witness. Consequently, their testimonies fit within § 908.045(1). Further, this a "firmly rooted" exception to the hearsay rule. See State v.