State v. Hennings
[…] Nor may the juror's affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received.

¶ 7. Wisconsin traditionally clings to the common law's strict prohibition against a juror testifying in order to impeach a verdict. State v. Messelt , 185 Wis.2d 254, 265, 518 N.W.2d 232 (1994). This prohibition developed "[i]n order to promote verdict finality and maintain the integrity of the jury as a decision-making body." State v. Eison , 188 Wis.2d 298, 304, 525 N.W.2d 91 (Ct.App. 1994). Wisconsin Stat. § 906.06(2) provides a few limited exceptions to the prohibition on juror testimony. Jurors may testify for the purposes of determining: (1) "whether a juror failed to reveal potentially prejudicial information during voir dire," (2) "whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention," or (3) "whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror." Broomfield , 223 Wis.2d at 474-75 (citations omitted). In the instant case, we deal with the second exception.