State v. Henley
[…] When viewed in the light most favorable to the State, there was sufficient evidence to support the jury's verdict. See State v. Richie, 88 Hawai‘i 19, 33, 960 P.2d 1227, 1241 (1998).

B.

Henley's contention that the Circuit Court abused its discretion in raising his bail pending appeal from $200 to $2,000 cash only is without merit. Henley argues that Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 804–4 (2014) does not provide a court with “any discretion to increase bail” pending appeal of a misdemeanor conviction. In making this argument, Henley plainly misreads HRS § 804–4.

HRS § 804–4 provides in relevant part: “The right to bail shall continue after conviction of a misdemeanor, petty misdemeanor, or violation, and release on bail may continue, in the discretion of the court, after conviction of a felony until the final determination of any motion for a new trial, appeal, habeas corpus, or other proceedings” that challenges the defendant's conviction or sentence.