State v. Henderson
[…] In September 1993, the defendant was convicted after a jury trial of the crimes of robbery in the first degree, assault in the third degree, threatening, and attempt to escape from custody. Immediately subsequent to the jury trial, the defendant pleaded guilty under the Alford doctrine to two part B informations charging him with being a persistent dangerous felony offender (as to the robbery charge) under General Statutes § 53a-40(a) and (f), and a persistent serious felony offender (as to the attempted escape charge) under General Statutes § 53a-40(b) and (g).

At the time of the defendant's plea, Section 53a-40(a) provided in relevant part: "A persistent dangerous felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of . . . robbery in the first . . . degree . . . and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present crime, convicted of and imprisoned under a sentence to a term of imprisonment of more than one year . . . for the following crimes: (A) The crimes enumerated in subdivision (1) of this subsection . . ."