State v. Henderson
[…] At the time of the defendant's plea, Section 53a-40(b) provided in relevant part: "A persistent serious felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a felony, and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present felony, convicted of and imprisoned under an imposed term of more than one year . . . for a crime."