State v. Henderson
[…] As such, the trial court's sentences of eight years and four years, respectively, are within the appropriate sentencing ranges.

A. Mitigating Factors

The Defendant first argues that the trial court erred when it did not apply two mitigating factors when imposing the sentences. More specifically, the Defendant asserts that the trial court failed to consider that the Defendant's conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury and that the Defendant's schizophrenia significantly reduced his culpability for the offenses. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(1), (8). For its part, the State argues that the trial court properly declined to find any applicable mitigating factors. We agree with the State.

1. Mitigating Factor (1)

A sentencing court may consider as a mitigating factor that "[t]he defendant's criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(1). The Defendant argues on appeal that the video of the Defendant's evading arrest shows that he did not endanger any other person. He argues that the short chase did not involve excessive speed or endanger others.