State v. Henderson
[…] State v. Gaines , 346 Or. 160, 164, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). Oregon’s modern burglary statutes were adopted as part of the 1971 overhaul of the Oregon Criminal Code. Those statutes currently read as follows:

Both of those statutes are unchanged from the versions passed in 1971, except that both now refer to a "person" rather than using male pronouns.

"[A] person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein."

ORS 164.215(1).

"A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling * * *."

ORS 164.225(1). Read together, those statutes provide that a person commits first-degree burglary "if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein," ORS 164.215(1), and the building is a dwelling. ORS 164.225(1).