State v. Henderson
[…] From that, he concludes that the state can prove burglary by showing a person’s intent to commit an additional crime either (1) at the time of the unlawful entry or (2) at the time the person’s presence became unlawful after an initial lawful entry. He nevertheless contends that the 1971 amendments did not extend the reach of the burglary statute so far as to apply to a person who enters a dwelling unlawfully and, while unlawfully present in the dwelling, develops the intent to commit an additional crime.

Defendant’s argument is not well taken. In addition to the text of ORS 164.215(1), which defines the crime as including "remain[ing] unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein," and the legislative history discussed above, we directly addressed defendant’s argument in State v. Pipkin , 354 Or. 513, 316 P.3d 255 (2013).