State v. Heller
[…] Deal, 128 Wn.2d at 699-700 n. 4. If the defendant's conduct is consistent with attempted burglary or malicious mischief, then the inference is not proper. State v. Jackson, 112 Wn.2d 867, 870, 774 P.2d 1211 (1989) (where the defendant merely attempted to enter the building and then fled). It is important to note that despite the appropriate use of permissible inferences, the State retains its burden to prove the element of intent beyond a reasonable doubt. Cantu, 156 Wn.2d at 827.

RCW 9A.52.040 states:

In any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such criminal intent.

Heller also suggests that, because the police did not find tools that Heller could have used to break into the coin-operated laundry machines, there is "absolutely no evidence presented to support [his] intent to commit a crime."