State v. Heffron
[…] Discussion. Heffron claims his statutory right to counsel under Iowa Code section 804.20 (2001) was violated in three particulars: Officer Kirby 1) did not attempt to locate Sinclair's home telephone number, 2) did not allow Heffron to personally use the telephone, and 3) did not inform Heffron he could contact a family member. As such, Heffron argues suppression of his refusal to submit to the chemical test is appropriate.

Iowa Code section 804.20 provides in part:

Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody.

Iowa Code § 804.20 (2001). An OWI arrestee has a limited right to contact an attorney under section 804.20. State v. Vietor, 261 N.W.2d 828, 832 (Iowa 1978). This limited right is satisfied by allowing the arrestee to make a telephone call. Bromeland v.