State v. Heath
[…] We agree.

"In the absence of a controlling statute, the common law requires that a convicted criminal receive the punishment in effect at the time he is sentenced, unless it is greater than the punishment provided for when the offense was committed." State v. Varner , 310 S.C. 264, 265, 423 S.E.2d 133, 133 (1992). The legislature amended the first-degree CSC statute in 2006; prior to this amendment, the maximum sentence for first-degree CSC was thirty years’ imprisonment. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655 (Supp. 2005), amended by S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655 (2015). The legislature amended the statute to provide that a person convicted of first-degree CSC be imprisoned for "twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted, or must be imprisoned for life." S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655 (Supp. 2006), amended by S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655 (2015).