State v. Haywood
[…] Cole, 542 N.W.2d 43, 51-52 (Minn. 1996) (explaining that recklessness and intent are not mutually exclusive terms). The term "`reckless' refers to the risk created, not the mental intent which resulted in an act which produced fear or injury." Cole, 542 N.W.2d at 52. Under Bradford and Cole, the crime of attempted first-degree murder while committing a drive-by shooting is not legally inconsistent.

Appellant relies on an unpublished opinion, State v. Padilla, 2007 WL 1746746 (Minn.App. June 19, 2007). Unpublished opinions are of limited value in deciding an appeal. See Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3(c) (2004) (stating "[u]npublished opinions of the Court of Appeals are not precedential") (emphasis added); Vlahos v. R I Constr., Inc., 676 N.W.2d 672, 676 n. 3 (Minn. 2004) ("stress[ing] that unpublished opinions of the court of appeals are not precedential" and noting that "[t]he danger of miscitation [of unpublished opinions] is great because unpublished opinions rarely contain a full recitation of the facts").