State v. Haynes
[…] Even if the evidence is weak, the defendant should be bound over for trial if the evidence tends to establish that the offense was committed and that the defendant committed it. Washington, 293 Kan. at 734. Where the evidence fails to establish a felony has been committed, the district court must discharge the defendant. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-2902(3).

To the extent the issue on appeal requires us to interpret K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5420(a), our review is unlimited. State v. Stoll, 312 Kan. 726, 736, 480 P.3d 158 (2021).

Discussion

Haynes was charged with robbery under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5420(a), which defines the offense as "knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person." Here, the State argues the district court erred because the evidence presented at the preliminary hearing established Haynes took Melinda's car keys and her car by threat of bodily harm.

On appeal, the State persuasively relies on State v.