State v. Haydon
[…] State v. Gilliam (Aug. 12, 1998), Lorain App. No. 97CA006757, unreported, at 4.

Haydon was convicted of complicity to commit involuntary manslaughter, felonious assault, and aggravated arson. The elements of felonious assault and complicity were discussed in the third assignment of error. R.C. 2903.04(A), dealing with involuntary manslaughter, states: "No person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony." Aggravated arson, as charged in this case, is set forth in R.C. 2909.02(A)(1): "No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender[.]" A violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) is a first-degree felony. R.C. 2909.02(B)(2).