State v. Hawthorne
[…] We consider each issue in turn.

I. Alleged deficiencies in the plea colloquy.

¶ 9 A defendant may move to withdraw a guilty plea if the trial court did not comply with Wis. Stat. § 971.08 or other court-mandated duties during the plea colloquy. State v. Bangert, 131 Wis.2d 246, 274, 389 N.W.2d 12, 26 (1986). If the defendant's motion shows a deficiency in the plea colloquy and includes the allegation that the defendant “did not know or understand the information which should have been provided at the plea hearing,” the trial court must hold an evidentiary hearing. State v.