State v. Hawkins
[…] The Sentencing Commission Comments to § 40-35-210(c) opine that "[i]f there are no enhancement or mitigating factors, then the court must impose the minimum sentence within the appropriate range." However, we believe this comment predates the significant legislative changes made to the Act in 2005 which now render the sentencing guidelines merely advisory. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(c) ("the court shall consider, but is not bound by, the following advisory sentencing guidelines . . ."). Indeed, as explained by our supreme court in Carter, the 2005 amendments to the Sentencing Act now afford the trial court such greater discretion that:

We note the Sentencing Commission Comments appear verbatim in the 1997 replacement.