State v. Hawkes
[…] However, as noted in Mayfield, Article 893 does not mention a restriction on parole eligibility. Thus, the trial court erred in ordering Mr. Hawkes to serve his sentence without the benefit of parole. Mr. Hawkes' manslaughter sentence is amended to delete the denial of parole eligibility and instruct the trial court to make an entry in the minutes reflecting this change.

JURY COMPOSITION

In his first assignment of error, Mr. Hawkes contends the composition of his petit jury violated the Constitution of the United States, Article I, § 16 of the Louisiana Constitution, and La.Code Crim.P.art. 401, as amended by Act 121 of 2021. Effective August 1, 2021, La.Code Crim.P.art. 401(A)(5) stated someone was not qualified to serve as a juror if they were "under indictment, incarcerated under an order of imprisonment, or on probation or parole for a felony offense within the five-year period immediately preceding the person's jury service." The trial court, however, instructed the jurors that they "must not be under indictment for a felony or convicted of a felony for which you have not yet been pardoned." This was the law prior to the enactment of Act 121.

Potential juror number 135, Ms.