State v. Haviland
[…] State v. France, 176 Wash.App. 463, 469, 308 P.3d 812 (2013), review denied, 179 Wash.2d 1015, 318 P.3d 280 (2014). Because Haviland challenges the trial court's reasons for imposing an exceptional sentence, we review the exceptional sentence de novo. France, 176 Wash.App. at 469, 308 P.3d 812.

¶ 44 RCW 9.94A.535(2) sets forth aggravating factors that a court may consider when imposing an exceptional sentence upwards outside the scope of the standard range. Law, 154 Wash.2d at 95 n. 6, 110 P.3d 717. The statute provides that “[t]he trial court may impose an aggravated exceptional sentence without a finding of fact by a jury under the following circumstances: ... (c) The defendant has committed multiple current offenses and the defendant's high offender score results in some of the current offenses going unpunished.” RCW 9.94A.535(2). Thus, the trial court made an appropriate written finding of fact justifying its departure from the standard range. RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c). We reject Haviland's assertion and affirm his exceptional sentence.

B. Sexually Transmitted Disease