State v. Haviland
[…] A legislative act is not unconstitutional in its entirety unless invalid provisions are unseverable and it cannot be reasonably be believed that the legislative body would have passed one without the other, or unless elimination of the invalid part would render the remaining part useless to accomplish the legislative purposes.


Amalgamated Transit, 142 Wash.2d at 227–28, 11 P.3d 762.


Thus, Haviland's argument also fails because section 903 of the bill, which specifically amended RCW 9A.44.076, does not violate the single-subject or subject-in-title requirements. The amended section provides:


(1) A person is guilty of rape of a child in the second degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.


(2) Rape of a child in the second degree is a class A felony.


Laws of1990, ch. 3, § 903, at 96–97.


The plain language of section 903 relates to “criminal offenders” and sexual violence, which also relate to the title and subject of 2SSB 6259. Thus, section 903 does not violate Washington Constitution article II, section 19.