State v. Haviland
[…] SAG at 8.

A. Exceptional Sentence

¶ 41 Haviland first contends that the trial court improperly imposed an exceptional sentence based upon the “ ‘Free Crimes' concept” by ordering him to serve his sentence on third degree child rape (count V) consecutive to his sentences on his other counts. SAG at 1 But the trial court imposed an exceptional sentence based on aggravating factors found by the court after Haviland waived a jury trial. Under RCW 9.94A.535, the trial court entered written findings of fact, stating that “[t]here are substantial and compelling reasons to impose an exceptional sentence”; specifically, that Haviland “committed multiple current offenses and [his] high offender score results in some of the current offenses going unpunished.” CP at 25 (citing RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c) ).

¶ 42 “Generally, a trial court must impose a sentence within the standard range.” State v. Law, 154 Wash.2d 85, 94, 110 P.3d 717 (2005) ; see RCW 9.94A.505(2)(a)(i).