State v. Haviland
[…] Const. art. I, §§ 21, 22 ; see State v. Williams–Walker, 167 Wash.2d 889, 896, 225 P.3d 913 (2010). The Washington State Constitution's jury trial right is broader than the federal constitution's jury trial right. State v. Pierce, 134 Wash.App. 763, 770, 142 P.3d 610 (2006). Article I, section 21 of the Washington State Constitution states that the “right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate.” Haviland appears to read this phrase to mean that a person can never waive a jury trial when facing a felony charge. Haviland contends that jury waivers in felony cases violate article I, sections 21 and 22 of the Washington Constitution.

Section 21 provides:

TRIAL BY JURY. The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court of record, and for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto.


Section 22 provides, in part: “RIGHTS OF THE ACCUSED. In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, or by counsel, ... to have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury.”