State v. Haviland
[…] Haviland contends that jury waivers in felony cases violate article I, sections 21 and 22 of the Washington Constitution.

Section 21 provides:

TRIAL BY JURY. The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court of record, and for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto.


Section 22 provides, in part: “RIGHTS OF THE ACCUSED. In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, or by counsel, ... to have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury.”



¶ 38 Haviland is incorrect; a defendant can waive his or her right to a jury trial: “ ‘The obligation of the state is to assure a trial by a jury of twelve in a criminal case, and not to insist that an accused, against his expressed desire, submit his cause to such a jury.’ ” State v.