State v. Hauge
[…] --------

On appeal, Hauge contends that the circuit court erred in concluding that his temporary possession of his family's mail did not constitute a de minimis violation of HRS § 708–839.55 under HRS § 702–236(1)(b) (2014 Repl.).

Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments, advanced and the issues raised by the parties, as well as the relevant statutory and case law, we conclude that Hauge's appeal is without merit.

Hauge contends that the circuit court abused its discretion in not finding that under HRS § 702–236(1)(b), his “conduct did not cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by HRS § 708–839.55.” Hauge argues that in enacting HRS § 708–839.55, the legislature “sought to deter identity theft-related crimes, which cause monetary loss to victims.”