State v. Harte
[…] Simon, 79 N.J. 191, 206 (1979)), we nonetheless consider the effect of any error in light "of the overall strength of the State's case." Chapland, supra, 187 N.J. at 289. Moreover, the failure to object signifies that "in the context of the trial[,] the [alleged] error was actually of no moment." State v. Ingram, 196 N.J. 23, 42-23 (2008) (internal quotation marks omitted). In this case, none of the alleged errors amount to plain error requiring reversal.

A.

N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(c) provides that "[w]here the degree of the offense for violation of this section depends on the quantity of the substance, the quantity involved shall be determined by the trier of fact." Indisputably, the weight of the controlled dangerous substance is an essential element of the offense. See State v.