State v. Hart
[…] RP (Jan. 11, 2012) at 48. Consequently the State's evidence of this critical harassment element—that the defendant placed “the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out” —was lacking at worst and weak at best before the State cross-examined Hart.

The State had even attempted to impeach Hargrove with her prior inconsistent statements to the police when she appeared to recant them during trial.

.RCW 9A.46.020(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:


(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; ... and


(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 17 But the State's cross-examination of Hart about facts underlying the harassment charge bolstered the State's weak case.