State v. Hart
[…] The State also argues that probable cause is not an element of the offense of evading arrest and that the proof is otherwise sufficient to support the conviction. Again, we agree with the State.

The State is not required to prove the legality of the attempted arrest or the presence of probable cause as elements of the misdemeanor offense of evading arrest. Instead, the legality of the arrest itself is a general defense to the crime of evading arrest. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(a)(2) ("It is a defense to prosecution under this subsection (a) that the attempted arrest was unlawful."); State v. Jeffrey Lloyd Locke , No. M2021-01437-CCA-R3-CD, 2022 WL 4546025, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App. Aug. 9, 2022), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Jan. 11, 2023) ("It is a statutory defense to prosecution for felony evading arrest that the attempted arrest was unlawful.").