State v. Harrison
[…] In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 264, 90 S. Ct. 1068, 25 L. Ed. 2d 368 (1970).

A person commits robbery when "he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial." RCW 9A.56.190. And, under

RCW 9A.56.200, a person commits robbery in the first degree when:

"(a) In the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he or she:

(i) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or —

(iii) Inflicts bodily injury —."

The jury was instructed, "[a] person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree when in the commission of a robbery or in immediate flight therefrom he or she is armed with a deadly weapon or displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon or inflicts bodily injury."