State v. Harris [2d Dept 1998
[…] Legal Aid Society of Nassau County, Hempstead (Matthew Muraskin, Kent V. Moston and Christopher M. Cevasco of counsel), for Appellant.

Denis E. Dillon, District Attorney of Nassau County, Mineola (Lawrence J. Schwarz and Daniel T. Butler of counsel), for Respondent.


Memorandum: Judgment of conviction unanimously reversed on the law and facts and accusatory instrument dismissed.

In this trial for petit larceny, the sole issue before this court is whether or not error was committed in not disqualifying a prospective juror. Discussion of this issue must begin with section 270.20 of the CPL which states that:

"1. A challenge for cause is an objection to a prospective juror and may be made only on the ground that:

* * *

(b) He has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial. . ."

In the Practice Commentaries to this section (11A McKinney's Consol Laws of NY, Criminal Procedure Law 270.20, p. 425), Peter Preiser stated that: