State v. Harris
[…] A review of the trial judge's comments at sentencing shows he did not rely upon these facts to find the aggravating factors which, defendant does not dispute, are adequately supported by the record. Therefore, we find no prejudice in these passing comments.

Finally, defendant argues the trial judge should not have considered defendant's life expectancy in setting the equivalent of a life sentence and that doing so was somehow importing an improper aggravating factor. We disagree.

The judge sentenced defendant to an extended term for murder under N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(a)(6), which provides that the sentence may be "for a specific term of years which shall be fixed by the court between 35 years and life imprisonment, of which the defendant shall serve 35 years before being eligible for parole[.]" After noting the life expectancy tables reflected a life expectancy for defendant of approximately forty-one years, the judge sentenced defendant to forty-five years incarceration.