State v. Harris
[…] Atty. Gen. T. Travis Medlock, Asst. Attys. Gen. Harold M. Coombs, Jr., Carolyn M. Adams and Ruby B. McClain, Columbia, and Sol. James O. Dunn, Conway, for respondent.


Heard June 9, 1987.

Decided July 27, 1987.


Appellant (Harris) was convicted of assault with intent to commit sexual conduct with a minor, second degree, and sentenced to ten years. He testified at trial and contends his credibility was impeached improperly with a prior conviction for the crime of "Peeping Tom." We disagree and affirm.

The crime of "Peeping Tom," a felony, is defined in S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-470 (1985) as looking "through windows or doors or other like places, on or about the premises of another, for the purpose of spying upon or invading the privacy of the persons spied upon and the doing of any other acts of a similar nature, tending to invade the privacy of such persons." Harris contends impeachment was improper because the crime does not involve moral turpitude.

A prior conviction used to impeach a witness's credibility must involve a crime of moral turpitude.