State v. Harris
[…] Id. at 513, 94 S. Ct. 1820. But the Court rejected that argument. Id. at 523, 94 S. Ct. 1820. Although acknowledging that section 2516(1) did not expressly prohibit delegation, the Court held that the provision, "fairly read, was intended to limit the power to authorize wiretap applications to the Attorney General himself and to any Assistant Attorney General he might designate." Giordano , 416 U.S. at 514, 94 S.Ct. 1820.

The Court cited 28 USC sections 509 ("All functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General [subject to identified exceptions].") and 510 ("The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.").