State v. Harris
[…] The state recognizes, however, that the dispositive question is whether federal law prohibits that delegation of authority. See, e.g ., Villa v. Maricopa Cty. , 865 F.3d 1224, 1230 (9th Cir. 2017), cert. den. , ––– U.S. ––––, 138 S. Ct. 1696, 200 L.Ed.2d 952 (2018) (citing numerous cases recognizing proposition that federal wiretapping law "sets forth minimum procedural requirements for state and federal orders authorizing wiretapping" and preempts less restrictive state requirements).

The text of section 2516(2) authorizes only certain officials to seek court-authorized wiretaps. Specifically, that statute provides that "[t]he principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof," may apply "to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications," if also authorized to do so "by a statute of that State."