State v. Harris
[…] Although the statute may not prohibit delegation in express terms, its specificity implies that prohibition.

Moreover, important context for the meaning of section 2516(2) can be found in the related provision that specifies the federal officials who are authorized to make application for wiretaps, section 2516(1), which the Supreme Court has construed as precluding the kind of delegation that the state proposes here. See United States v. Giordano , 416 U.S. 505, 94 S. Ct. 1820, 40 L. Ed. 2d 341 (1974). Like section 2516(2), section 2516(1) identifies specific officers who are authorized to apply for a wiretap:

"The Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, Associate Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General, any acting Assistant Attorney General, or any Deputy Assistant Attorney General or acting Deputy Assistant Attorney General in the Criminal Division or National Security Division specially designated by the Attorney General ***."

(Footnote omitted.) Both provisions were adopted as part of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968. See Giordano , 416 U.S. at 507, 94 S.Ct. 1820 (so noting).