State v. Harris
[…] The act also specifies that the permissible use of a wiretap is limited to developing evidence of certain serious offenses, see 18 USC § 2516 (listing offenses); that the application for a wiretap must contain prescribed information, id. § 2518(1); and the court must make certain findings before granting the order, id. § 2518(3). None of those requirements is in dispute here.

The relevant restriction on wiretaps is set out in 18 USC section 2516(2), which provides that wiretap applications at the state level must be made by "[t]he principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State[.]"

In this case, all of the challenged applications for wiretaps were made by a deputy district attorney. The applications stated that the deputy district attorney was