State v. Harris
[…] State v. Ward, 292 Kan. 541, 550, 256 P.3d 801 (2011), cert. denied132 S.Ct. 1594 (2012), provides:

“Judicial discretion is abused if judicial action (I) is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable, i.e., if no reasonable person would have taken the view adopted by the trial court; (2) is based on an error of law, i.e., if the discretion is guided by an erroneous legal conclusion; or (3) is based on an error of fact, i.e., if substantial competent evidence does not support a factual finding on which a prerequisite conclusion of law or the exercise of discretion is based.”

Analysis

K.S.A. 22–3423(1) states in relevant part: “The trial court may terminate the trial and order a mistrial at any time that he finds termination is necessary because: ... (c) [p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution.” A trial court must engage in a two-step analysis when reviewing a motion for mistrial. Ward, 292 Kan. at 550. First, the trial court must determine whether there was a fundamental failure of the proceeding.