State v. Harker
[…] [T]his record contains what appear to be interesting issues regarding the unavailability of the witness [C.H.] on the second day of trial, and how or whether that affected the court's choice to not recall her, and whether [defense counsel] committed ineffective assistance of counsel by not finding the 2018 Rock Island County filing earlier, or whether he had newly discovered evidence dropped into his lap midtrial.
Harker does not otherwise develop any argument based on these facts. He asks us to preserve these issues for possible postconviction-relief proceedings. See Iowa Code § 814.7 (2022) ("An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes, and the claim shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings." (emphasis added)).

The jury found Harker guilty as charged. He was later sentenced to 365 days in jail with all but 120 days suspended. Harker appeals.

II. Standard of Review.