State v. Hardy
[…] Comp. Laws Ann.") section 750.357 (West 1996) ("Michigan Statute"), and therefore, a person could be guilty of a felony in Michigan for taking property of less than $1,000 -- which would be a misdemeanor and not a felony in Arizona unless the property was taken from a person. See A.R.S. § 13-1802(G) (Supp. 2012) ("Theft of any property or services valued at less than one thousand dollars is a class 1 misdemeanor, unless the property is taken from the person of another . . . in which case the theft is a class 6 felony.") Because Hardy did not raise this argument at sentencing, we review for fundamental error. See State v. Joyner, 215 Ariz. 134, 137, ¶ 5, 158 P.3d 263, 266 (App. 2007).