State v. Harding
[…] Again, this court will not reweigh evidence or reassess witness credibility, but, in any event, there is substantial competent evidence in the record showing that Harding understood this aspect of his plea agreement.

As for the sentencing recommendations not being placed on the record before Harding entered his plea, the State contends "there is no requirement in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3210(a), which governs pleas of no contest, that the plea agreement be stated on the record prior to the entry of the plea." The State's assertion is suspect, since K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3210(a) lists several pieces of information that must be provided by the district court "[b]efore or during trial a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be accepted...." (Emphases added.) Relevant to this appeal, the court must

"(2) . . . inform[] the defendant of the consequences of the plea, including the specific sentencing guidelines level of any crime committed on or after July 1, 1993, and of the maximum penalty provided by law which may be imposed upon acceptance of such plea; and
"(3) . . . address[] the defendant personally and determine[] that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the consequences of the plea[.]" K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3210(a).