State v. Harding
[…] But the State aptly challenges our jurisdiction to consider this claim outside the context of a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion.

Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law subject to unlimited review. State v. Lundberg, 310 Kan. 165, 170, 445 P.3d 1113 (2019). The right to appeal is entirely statutory, so Kansas appellate courts only have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal under certain circumstances prescribed by statute. State v. Smith, 311 Kan. 109, 112, 456 P.3d 1004 (2020).

Under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3602(a), a criminal defendant may appeal as a matter of statutory right from any judgment against him and may seek review of "any decision of the district court or intermediate order made in the progress of the case ...." Yet the statute adds: