State v. Hardin
[…] The state's closing and rebuttal arguments were proper. The court ordered and considered a presentence report before sentencing, gave Defendant the opportunity to speak at the sentencing hearing, and stated on the record the evidence and materials it considered and the factors it found in imposing the sentence. The court correctly calculated Defendant's presentence incarceration of 206 days. ¶18 The sentences imposed were lawful. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-703(B)(2) "[a] person shall be sentenced as a category two repetitive offender if the person . . . stands convicted of a felony and has one historical prior conviction." The court found that Defendant had one prior felony with a historical prior conviction. The court found mitigating factors under A.R.S. §§ 13-701(E)(2) and (6). Therefore, Defendant properly received a mitigated sentence under A.R.S. § 13-703(I).

CONCLUSION