State v. Hansen
[…] Sufficiency-of-evidence claim on fourth-degree assault charge. Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of fourth-degree assault of a peace officer. "The Double Jeopardy Clause precludes retrial where a conviction is set aside because the evidence supporting it is legally insufficient." State v. Cox, 779 N.W.2d 844, 853 (Minn. 2010). "A reviewing court considers all of the evidence admitted by the trial court . . . in deciding whether retrial is permissible under the Double Jeopardy Clause." Id.

Under Minn. Stat. § 609.2231, subd. 1 (2012), it is a crime to physically assault a peace officer "when that officer is effecting a lawful arrest or executing any other duty imposed by law." Physical assault includes acts "done with the intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death." 10 Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 13.22 n.1 (2012).