State v. Hansen
[…] Accordingly, we reverse.

BACKGROUND

On April 25, 1996, Hansen was driving a van in the Town of Columbus at 2:00 a.m. when a Columbia County Sheriff's Deputy stopped him for speeding. The deputy subsequently arrested Hansen for OMVWI. Hansen moved to suppress the results of a blood test which was performed after his arrest. At the suppression hearing, he stipulated to the reasonableness of the stop and to the existence of probable cause for his arrest. The only issue in dispute was whether Hansen was afforded his statutory right to an alternative test for alcohol concentration under § 343.305(5)(a), STATS.

Section 343.305(5)(a), STATS., provides, in relevant part: "The person who submits to the test is permitted, upon his or her request, the alternative test provided by the agency . . . or, at his or her own expense, reasonable opportunity to have any qualified person of his or her own choosing administer a chemical test for the purpose specified . . . ."

The deputy testified at the hearing that he transported Hansen to the City of Columbus Police Station, read Hansen the Informing the Accused form and requested that he submit to a chemical test of his breath.