State v. Hanlen
[…] St. 831. Such a title to the act as this one should be liberally construed, and in deference to legislative discretion on the subject, acts shall not be construed as void, as violating the constitution, unless they are so beyond any reasonable doubt."

To this effect see, also, State v. Hennessy, 114 Wn. 351, 195 P. 211; State ex rel. Reitmeier v. Oakley, 129 Wn. 553, 225 P. 425; Shea v. Olson, 185 Wn. 143, 53 P.2d 615, 111 A.L.R. 998; In re Button's Estate, 190 Wn. 333, 67 P.2d 876.

In a supplemental memorandum of authorities, counsel directs our attention to Art. II, § 37 of the state constitution, which provides:

"No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length."