State v. Hankerson
[…] Id., 428-29. The Appellate Court did not comment upon this statement. From this statement by Judge McMahon and from the silence of the Appellate Court, the defendant opines that this "compels the conclusion that conspiracy is therefore an implied element of felony murder." Defendant's Memorandum of Law, p. 6 n. 2.

The defendant refers to the Ortiz court as the Supreme Court, but it was in fact the Appellate Court.

Judge McMahon's statement is not necessarily incorrect. Much like the first degree robbery statute (§ 53a-134), the felony murder statute contains accessory language. The felony murder statute (§ 53a-54c) provides in pertinent part that "[a] person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery . . ." However, the defendant then takes an extra step and concludes that the phrase "acting . . . with one or more persons" implies the existence of a conspiracy. The defendant seems to be using the words "accessorial" and "conspiracy" interchangeably.