State v. Hanegan
[…] II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

Defendant claims the evidence was insufficient to support a finding of kidnapping in the first degree. We review a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence for correction of errors at law. State v. Atkinson, 620 N.W.2d 1, 3 (Iowa 2000). In reviewing challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a guilty verdict we consider all of the evidence in the record in the light most favorable to the State and make all reasonable inferences that may fairly be drawn from the evidence. Id.

Iowa Code section 710.1 defines kidnapping in the following way:

A person commits kidnapping when the person either confines a person or removes a person from one place to another, knowing that the person who confines or removes the other person has neither the authority nor the consent of the other to do so; provided, that to constitute kidnapping the act must be accompanied by one or more of the following:

. . .

3. The intent to inflict serious injury upon such person, or to subject the person to a sexual abuse.

One essential element of this offense is removal or confinement of the victim by the defendant. State v. Osborn, 455 N.W.2d 292, 293 (Iowa Ct.App. 1990). That confinement must exceed the confinement inherently incident to the underlying felony. See State v.